Here is a list of performances and events that occured between September 2013 and August 2014 that you can use for considering nominations for the Muddy Awards for Performance of the Year and Northwest Event of the Year. This is not necessarily all-inclusive, so let us know if you see something missing.

We do list every local musicians’ performances as that would amount to quite a bit of space, and how would we determine one show over another. Overall performances by an act should be considered under the various catagories for individual achievement such as Contemporary Blues Act, R&B Act, Traditional Blues Act, or one of the instrumentation choices.

We have separated the shows as Performance and Event in the listings, and put them in order of the time of the year they occured as many happened early in the year and may not be on mind at this time. Performance means an individual act’s show, Event means multiple artists are involved.

The performances from festivals like the Waterfront Blues Festival have not been included, as again, there are just too many to list individually. But they are eligible for nominations.

Remember: The Waterfront Blues Festival has requested to no longer be nominated for the Northwest Blues Event catagory. They wish to allow other events the opportunity to receive this award after winning every year since the Muddy Awards began.

Performances Venue Month
Barbara Healy CD Release Party Duff’s Garage September
Cee Cee James/Lisa Mann Duff’s Garage September
Charles Bradley Crystal Ballroom September
Lee Fields Aladdin September
Shuggie Otis Crystal Ballroom September
Southern Hospitality Duff’s Garage September
Strange Tones CD Release Bossanova Ballroom September
The 44s Duff’s Garage September
Toney Rocks Duff’s Garage September
Boneyard Preachers Duff’s Garage October
Bonnie Raitt Arlene Schnitzer October
Gary Clark Jr Roseland October
Gov’t Mule Roseland October
Norman Sylvester 30th Anniversary Jimmy Mak’s October
Phil Berkowitz/Eugene Huggins The Lehrer October
Ramblin’ Jack Elliott The Lehrer October
Savoy Brown Aladdin Theater October
The Soul of John Black solo Duff’s Garage October
Sugaray Rayford/Kevin Selfe Duff’s Garage October
The 44s Duff’s Garage October
Ben Harper Arlene Schnitzer November
Buddy Guy Roseland November
Candye Kane Duff’s Garage November
Nick Moss Band Duff’s Garage November
Nick Moss Band The Birk November
Pete Anderson Duff’s Garage November
Randy Oxford The Lehrer November
Sammy Eubanks O’Connor’s November
Black Joe Lewis Wonder Ballroom December
CD Woodbury Starday Tavern December
David Bromberg Aladdin Theater December
Dennis Jones Duff’s Garage December
Dennis Jones The Lehrer December
Franck Goldwasser Duff’s Garage December
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats Duff’s Garage December
Robbie Laws CD Release Party Duff’s Garage December
Sultans Of Slide Duff’s Garage December
Tedeschi Trucks Band Elsinore Theater December
California Honeydrops Mississippi Studios January
Hamilton Loomis Starday Tavern January
Hank Shreve Band Duff’s Garage January
In The Pocket Duff’s Garage January
Jonny Lang Roseland January
Matt Anderson Mississippi Studios January
North Mississippi All Stars with Lightnin’ Malcolm Dante’s January
Big Monti CD Release Duff’s Garage February
Hot Tuna Aladdin Theater February
BB King Elsinore Theater March
Big Head Todd Crystal Ballroom March
Ellen Whyte Estacada Jr High March
Janiva Magness Jimmy Mak’s March
John Nemeth & The Bo-Keys Jimmy Mak’s March
Kaye Bohler/CD Woodbury Duff’s Garage March
Lisa Mann CD Release Party Jimmy Mak’s March
Nikki Hill Duff’s Garage March
Nikki Hill The Birk March
Randy Oxford The Lehrer March
Rebirth Brass Band Doug Fir March
The 44s with Kirk Fletcher Duff’s Garage March
Guitar Shorty Mississippi Studios April
Guitar Shorty The Birk April
James Hunter Crystal Ballroom April
Joe Louis Walker Jimmy Mak’s April
Karen Lovely CD Release Party Jimmy Mak’s April
Keb’ Mo’ Aladdin Theater April
Sammy Eubanks The Lehrer April
Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings Crystal Ballroom April
Tommy Castro Alberta Rose Theatre April
California Honeydrops Mississippi Studios May
Fiona Boyes Duff’s Garage May
Fiona Boyes The Lehrer May
Little Hurricane Wonder Ballroom May
Ramblin’ Jack Elliott Alhambra Theatre May
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats Duff’s Garage May
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats The Birk May
Sugaray Rayford The Birk May
Tab Benoit The Star Theater May
Valerie June Rose Festival May
Bill Kirchen Duff’s Garage June
Cee Cee James Duff’s Garage June
Holmes Brothers Mississippi Studios June
Nick Moss Band Duff’s Garage June
Nick Moss Band The Birk June
Andy T – Nick Nixon Band Duff’s Garage July
Carolina Chocolate Drops Oregon Zoo July
Charles Bradley Oregon Zoo July
Frank Fairfield Duff’s Garage July
Grady Champion Duff’s Garage July
Harper Starday Tavern July
Janiva Magness Alberta Rose Theatre July
Matt Schofield The Star Theater July
Polly O’Keary & The Rhythm Method Duff’s Garage July
Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band Dante’s July
Richard Allen & The Louisiana Experience Duff’s Garage July
Scott Holt Duff’s Garage July
Too Slim & The Taildraggers Duff’s Garage July
Benjamin Booker Doug Fir August
Bill Magee The Birk August
Coco Montoya Esther Short Park August
David Gerald Band Parkline Park August
David Gerald Band The Birk August
Duffy Bishop Farewell Concert Duff’s Garage August
Jared James Nichols The Birk August
John Hiatt Oregon Zoo August
Jon Cleary Goodfoot August
Mike Eldred/Hank Shreve Duff’s Garage August
Nikki Hill Duff’s Garage August
Nikki Hill The Birk August
Ori Naftaly Band Duff’s Garage August
Robert Cray Tualatin Park & Recreation Ctr August
Shemekia Copeland Tualatin Park & Recreation Ctr August
Taj Mahal Oregon Zoo August
The Blind Boys of Alabama Esther Short Park August
The 44s Double Mountain Brewery August
The 44s Duff’s Garage August
The 44s The Birk August
Toney Rocks The Birk August
Valerie June Spirit Mountain August
Event Venue Month
Jamming For Jackson Trails End September
Blues Hall of Fame Raise The Roof Alberta Rose Theatre October
Cody Myers Music Outreach Trails End October
LaRhonda Steele Benefit Jimmy Mak’s October
Leukemia Cage Match Duff’s Garage October
Oregon Music Hall of Fame Aladdin Theater October
Phil Berkowitz Harmonica showcase Duff’s Garage October
Ben Rice IBC Fundraiser The Lehrer November
Karen Lovely Birthday Celebration Duff’s Garage November
CBA Muddy Awards The Melody Ballroom November
Portland Jazz & Blues Rose City Blues Bossanova Ballroom November
Ben Rice/Tevis Hodge Fundraiser Duff’s Garage December
CBA Holiday Party The Melody Ballroom December
A Benefit For Owen Double Mountain Brewery December
NW Women in Rhythm & Blues Christmas Concert The Spare Room December
The Strange Tones Christmas Concert Hollywood Theater December
T-Bone Walker Tribute Duff’s Garage December
Mark Hummel Harmonica Blow-Off Aladdin Theater January
Rae Gordon IBC Fundraiser Trails End January
CBA Sweetheart Dance The Lehrer February
NW Soul Jimmy Mak’s February
Valentine Soul Jimmy Mak’s February
Winter Blues Festival Bob White Theater February
Blues 4 MS Concert Aladdin Theater March
Carla Lehrer Benefit Concert The Lehrer March
Homemade Mardi Gras Alberta Rose Theatre March
Mysti Krewe Of Nimbus Mardi Gras Bossanova Ballroom March
Paddy’s St Patrick Day Blues Party Paddy’s March
Walla Walla Guitar Festival Walla Walla March
Women With The Blues Alberta Rose Theatre March
Etta James Tribute Concert Jimmy Mak’s April
Bill Rhoades Harmonica Summit The Melody Ballroom April
Inner City Blues Festival The Melody Ballroom April
Mike Moothart Benefit The Spare Room May
Robert Johnson Birthday Celebration Alberta Rose Theatre May
Walter Trout Benefit Trails End May
Cider Summit Fields Neighborhood Park June
For The Love Of Janice Alberta Rose Theatre June
Gorge Blues & Blues Stevenson, WA June
CBA Journey to Memphis The Lehrer June
Mel Solomon Celebration of Life The Lehrer June
Yakima Blues Festival Yakima, WA June
Cathedral Park Jazz Festival Cathedral Park July
Rhythm On The River Festival Clatskanie City July
Winthrop Rhythm & Blues Festival Winthrop, WA July
Blues Cabaret Jimmy Mak’s August
Bronze Blues & Brews Joseph, OR August
CBA Picnic Columbia Crossings August
Ilwaco Seafood & Blues Festival Ilwaco, WA August
Kalama Blues Festival Kalama,WA August
Vancouver Wine & Jazz Festival Esther Short Park August